default-logo

The College has well maintained playgrounds within the campus and offers facilities for the following games :

INDOOR GAMES :

Table Tennis, Weight Lifting, Power Lifting, Yoga, Badminton, Shooting, Wrestling, Gymnastics, Boxing.

OUTDOOR GAMES :

Cycling, Lawn Tennis, Handball, Basketball, Netball, Ball Badminton, Kho-Kho, Archery, Kabaddi.

The college organises Annual sports meet in which the promosing sportswomen of the college is honoured and given trophies for their achievements for various competitions at University and state level.

SPECIAL FACILITIES FOR PLAYERS :

  • Total freeship is given to the players.
  • Free hostel facility is provided.
  • Prize money is given to the winners in various competitions held at Iniversity and Inter College level.
  • Sports Kit is provided to the players.
  • Refreshment is given during the practice sessions to the players.

ACHIEVEMENTS DURING THE SESSION

International level

Deepa participated in 17th ASIAN GAMES in Incheon, Korea-2014.

National level and All India Interuniversity
  • Deepa, Kiran & Ankitaare the members of the Panjab University Handball Team that won silver medal in AIU held at Jammu University (Jammu) November-2014
  • Chanderlata, Harmeet Kaur & Mandeep Kaur participated in All India Interuniversity in Ball Badminton held at Abdul Rehman university, Chennai
  • Deepa, Kiran & Priti participated in Sr. National Handball Championship held at Sangrur (Punjab)
  • Our Roller Hockey player got medal in Sr. National Championship
  • Tanvi and Shilpa participated in Sr National Ball Badminton Championship held at Vijaywada
PU Inter College Competition
  • In Boxing our college bagged 1 silver medal (Ritu of BA-I) and 3 bronze medal (Promila, Sarita of BA-I and Pooja Joshi of BA-III)
  • The Handball team won another silver medal for college.
  • Sonia BCA-III got silver medal in Taekwondo
  • The Ball Badminton team of our college bagged bronze medal
Senior State Championships
  • The Handball team is the champion in state; Deepa was declared The Best Player
  • We are the runner up in Kabaddi (National style)
  • In Athletics, Rekha of BA-III won gold medal in 10,000 m
  • Admission 2017-18