Sports

The College has well-maintained playgrounds within the campus and offers facilities for the following games:

INDOOR GAMES:

Table Tennis, Weightlifting, Power-lifting, Yoga, Badminton, Shooting, Wrestling, Gymnastics and Boxing

OUTDOOR GAMES:

Cycling, Lawn Tennis, Handball, Basketball, Netball, Ball Badminton, Kho-Kho, Archery and Kabaddi

The college organises Annual Sports Meet in which the promising sportswomen of the college are honoured and given trophies for their achievements in various competitions at University and State levels.

SPECIAL FACILITIES FOR PLAYERS :

  • Total free-ship is given to the players.
  • Free hostel facility is provided.
  • Prize money is given to the winners in various competitions held at University and Inter-college levels.
  • Sports Kit is provided to the players.
  • Refreshment is given during the practice sessions to the players.

 

Achievements During The Session

International level

Deepa participated in 17th ASIAN GAMES in Incheon, Korea-2014.

National level and All India Inter-university

  • Deepa, Kiran & Ankita are the members of the Panjab University Handball Team that won silver medal in AIU held at Jammu University (Jammu) in November-2014.
  • Chanderlata, Harmeet Kaur & Mandeep Kaur participated in All India Inter-university in Ball Badminton held at Abdul Rehman University, Chennai.
  • Deepa, Kiran & Priti participated in Senior National Handball Championship held at Sangrur (Punjab).
  • Our Roller Hockey player got a medal in Senior National Championship.
  • Tanvi and Shilpa participated in Senior National Ball Badminton Championship held at Vijaywada.

PU Inter College Competition

  • In Boxing, the College bagged 1 silver medal (Ritu of BA-I) and 3 bronze medals (Promila, Sarita of BA-I and Pooja Joshi of BA-III).
  • The Handball team won another silver medal for the College.
  • Sonia of BCA-III won a silver medal in Taekwondo.
  • The Ball Badminton team of our College bagged bronze medal.

Senior State Championships

  • The Handball team is the champion in the State; Deepa was declared The Best Player.
  • We are the runners-up in Kabaddi (National style).
  • In Athletics, Rekha of BA-III won gold medal in 10,000 MM.